CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 809302

Mr. Thomas R. McKelvey
D & H International, Inc.
8100 26th Avenue South, Suite 128
Bloomington, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a "Rosette", "Doily" and a "Hanging Decoration" from China.

Dear Mr. McKelvey:

In your letter dated April 6, 1995, on behalf of TSE & Patten, Minneapolis, Minnesota, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are referred to as a "Rosette", "Doily" and a "Hanging Decoration". The "Rosette" is a hand crocheted cotton lace motif in the form of a flower with an imitation pearl attached onto the center. It measures approximately 4 centimeters in diameters. It is used on candles, dry flowers or sewn on chairs.

The "Doily" is a pouch made of cotton woven fabric sewn on three sides. It is decorated with lace fabric sewn onto one side. It measures approximately 9.5 centimeters by 8.5 centimeters. It is used for holding potpourri.

The "Hanging Decoration" is made of cotton crocheted lace fabric in the form of a snowflake. It measures approximately 9.5 centimeters in diameter. Attached is a textile ribbon loop which allows the article to be hung on a door or a window.

The applicable subheading for the "Rosette" and "Doily" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Hanging Decoration" will be 6304.91.0020, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other: Knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

The "Hanging Decoration" falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport